CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 888514

Mrs. Rona Molloy
Rona Molloy Enterprises
399 Milwards
Harlow
Essex CM19 4SP
England

RE: The tariff classification of weaving looms from England.

Dear Mrs. Molloy:

In your letter dated July 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves 2-portable folding table looms which are capable of producing heavy tapestry and pattern weaving. Available in two weaving widths, 24-inches and 32-inches, the "Rutland" is supplied complete with a fully- assembled castle, including 300 (400 on the 32" model) Texsolve heddles, two cross sticks, a shuttle, and a beater with reed installed. The looms can be folded to an easily transportable size, enabling "spare time" weaving in the home or weekend workshop. The looms cannot be transported from one point to another once work has commenced. These folding table looms will be used for producing various articles in wools and cottons.

The applicable subheading for the portable folding table looms will be 8446.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other weaving machines (looms) for weaving fabrics of a width exceeding 30-centimeters, shuttle type. The rate of duty will be 4.7 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport